Welcome to our web site!

Gerhold Chemetals Co., Ltd is a German company founded both in Germany and China in 1997, focuses on research and development of chemical products. We can customize products according to customers’ special requirements...>>Read More

2012 The top 10 countries of purchase amount in the first quarter:

Sodium hydroxideGet Latest Price

Share |
[  customers have already purchased Sodium hydroxide.]
Sodium hydroxide

Product Name : Sodium hydroxide

Other Name : Caustic soda

CAS No. : 1310-73-2

Molecular Formula : NaOH

Molecular Mass : 40.00

Description

Sodium hydroxide (NaOH), also known as lye and caustic soda, is a caustic metallic base. It is used in many industries, mostly as a strong chemical base in the manufacture of pulp and paper, textiles, drinking water, soaps and detergents and as a drain cleaner. Worldwide production in 1998 was around 45 million tonnes. Sodium hydroxide is a common base in chemical laboratories.

Pure sodium hydroxide is a white solid; available in pellets, flakes, granules and as a 50% saturated solution. It is hygroscopic and readily absorbs water from the air, so it should be stored in an airtight container. It is very soluble in water with liberation of heat. It also dissolves in ethanol and methanol, though it exhibits lower solubility in these solvents than does potassium hydroxide. Molten sodium hydroxide is also a strong base, but the high temperature required limits applications. It is insoluble in ether and other non-polar solvents. A sodium hydroxide solution will leave a yellow stain on fabric and paper.

 Application

Precipitant
  • sodium hydroxide  pearl can be used to precipitate transition metal hydroxides.
Specification
  • sodium hydroxide  pearlcan be used for the base-driven hydrolysis of esters (as in saponification), amides and alkyl halides.
Paper making
  • sodium hydroxide  pearl plays a key role in several later stages of the process of bleaching the brown pulp resulting from the pulping process, including oxygen delignification, oxidative extraction, and simple extraction.
Tissue digestion
  • sodium hydroxide is frequently used in the process of decomposing roadkill dumped in landfills by animal disposal contractors.
Cleaning agent
  • sodium hydroxide  is frequently used as an industrial cleaning agent and added to water, heated, and then used to clean process equipment, storage tanks, etc. It can dissolve grease, oils, fats and protein based deposits.
  • Caustic Soda pearl is in the production of parts washer detergents which based on sodium hydroxide are some of the most aggressive parts washer cleaning chemicals, including surfactants, rust inhibitors and defamers.
Food preparation
  • Including washing or chemical peeling of fruits and vegetables, chocolate and cocoa processing, caramel coloring production, poultry scalding, soft drink processing, and thickening ice cream.

 

Storage & Handing

 
(1)     Precautions:
 
  • Keep container dry.
  • Do not breathe dust.
  • Never add water to this product.
  • In case of insufficient ventilation, wear suitable respiratory equipment.
  • If you feel unwell, seek medical attention and show the label when possible.
  • Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
  • Keep away from incompatibles such as oxidizing agents, reducing agents, metals, acids, alkalis, moisture.
 
(2) Storage: Keep container tightly closed. Keep container in a cool, well – ventilated area. Hygroscopic. Deliquescent.

Send to this supplier

This form is unable to receive your inquiry from aol, hotmail, gmail or others but company email address.After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us,you can choose the following method to contact us:
1. Email: sales@chemical-raw-material.com
2. Tel: +86-592-5365868 3. WhatsApp: +86 180 5010 0836 4. Send enquiry online:

















Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line suppliers about Sodium hydroxide. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with Sodium hydroxide suppliers.
Can you supply these products? Post Your Products Now!

 


Let supplier know exactly what you're looking for. Post Your Buying Leads Now!
Sourcing Products & Suppliers on chemical-raw-material.com
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry,Check quotes & messages in your email inbox